Effect of process parameters on friction stir welding of aluminum alloy 2219-T87

Arora, K S and Pandey, S and Schaper, M and Kumar, Rajneesh (2010) Effect of process parameters on friction stir welding of aluminum alloy 2219-T87. The International Journal of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, 50 (9). pp. 941-952.

[img]PDF
Restricted to NML users only. Others may use ->

993Kb

Abstract

In this work, successful friction stir welding of aluminum alloy 2219 using an adapted milling machine is reported. The downward or forging force was found to be dependent upon shoulder diameter and rotational speed whereas longitudinal or welding force on welding speed and pin diameter. Tensile strength of welds was significantly affected by welding speed and shoulder diameter whereas welding speed strongly affected percentage elongation. Metallographic studies revealed fine equiaxed grains in weld nugget and microstructural changes in thermo-mechanically affected zone were found to be the result of combined and interactive influences of frictional heat and deformation. A maximum joining efficiency of 75% was obtained for welds with reasonably good percentage elongation. TEM studies indicated coarsening and/or dissolving of precipitates in nugget. For the gas metal arc weld, SEM investigations revealed segregation of copper at grain boundaries in partially melted zone.

Item Type:Article
Official URL/DOI:http://library/articleDetails.jsp?recordid=941
Uncontrolled Keywords:Friction stir welding; AA2219; Process forces; Mechanical characteristics
Divisions:Engineering
ID Code:3015
Deposited By:Mr. G Shailendra Kumar
Deposited On:15 Jun 2011 17:39
Last Modified:28 Nov 2011 11:42
Related URLs:

Repository Staff Only: item control page